☆Stasianary☆ (plsexy5) wrote in name_your_band,
☆Stasianary☆
plsexy5
name_your_band

  • Mood:
  • Music:

BandNamer Wannabe



THE APPLICATION:
[The Basics]
Name: Anastasia
Nickname(s): Steezha, Ducker, Stasj, Stasia, Dork, Dorkia
Birthday/Age: December 2, 1982 xx 21
Location: Lynchburg, VA [college]

[Stuff I like!]
Music: Alternative Rock, Punkpop, Rock: Brand New, Good Charlotte, Yellowcard, The Starting Line, Kill Hannah, Avril Lavigne, Adema, All-American Rejects, Story of the Year, Linkin Park, Mest, 30 Seconds to Mars, New Found Glory, The Ataris, Limp Bizkit..

Movies: Drive Me Crazy, Empire Records, Legend, Pirates of the Carribean, Can't Hardly Wait, Princess Bride..

Books: At First Sight, I Do, Hot Summer Nights, What We Did Last Summer, A Walk To Remember, Ender's Game, Ender's Shadow, Princess Bride, Catcher in the Rye, Sloppy Firsts, Second Helpings, The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants, Second Summer of the Sisterhood...

Colors: Purple and Green

The Real Deal
[Music]
How do you feel about groupies [people who follow bands, not necessarily who sleep with them...]? Groupies who don't sleep with the band.. hah.. well.. I dunno I think that following a band around just to follow them is kinda weird. I mean its a good avoidion of having a job and what not but if you aren't exactly a bandaid and help the band out it seems like a waste. I dunno. I mean I guess it would be cool for an extent.. but then it would seem kinda stupid. I wonder how the band feels about having them tagging around everywhere. However if the groupie was just someone who loved them so much and went to every tour date on the tour that might be cool because that's not really "following them around".. You would just have to be rich and have no job.

What does music mean to you? Music is really important to me, even though I am not a musician. I think that having a positive release [music] is way better than doing something worse. I love my music. I love to sit in my room and just chill with a good CD on repeat. Some songs never get old.

Pick a lyric and tell us why: Brand New - Guernica
"If I could I would shrink myself
and sink through your skin to your blood cells
remove whatever makes you hurt
but I am too weak to be your cure.

Is this the way a toy feels when its batteries run dry?
I am the watch you always wear but you forget to wind."

I love this lyrical set because for one things with the music it is so wonderful I get chills when I listen to it. It seems as if when someone is in pain they try and blame you and the idea of just removing the hurt is amazing. And the fact that the speaker is too weak to be the cure for the other persons pain. It is just so beautiful. I love it so much.

Name the soundtrack to your life, at least 7 tracks but no more than 13 [differnt artists] and tell us a small reason for each.
Guernica - Brand New : Above mentioned as well as being one of my favorite songs. I just love the way it sounds. It makes me feel so relaxed, so thoughtful.
Best of Me - The Starting Line : The song that led me to find TSL and I really liked the story that it told.
Dolphin's Cry - Live : It makes me feel good and think of my boyfriend.
Oblvion - 30 Seconds to Mars : The way that the lyrics intertwine with the music is just fabulous. It is so mystical. I love singing and just pretending I am somewhere else completely.
Faint - Linkin Park : This is my dancing song. I just bust a move. Haha. I like it because it makes me happy.
Black Cloud - Crazytown : This song is my inspration. I used to listen to it alot and it helped me write some really good stories.
Seasons - Good Charlotte : Old GC and I wrote a story about this song. It just means a lot to me.
I'm Going Out For A While - Feeder : A good think and just chill song. I like to take my CD player outside and walk around to this song.

Name an embarrassing part of your CD collection.
I suppose I could say "The Backstreet Boys" .. I was really into them once. Haha. All of the other CDS that are probably lame nowadays I don't really have in my collection anymore. Who knows where they are lost.

Why should you be a BandNamer?
I think of some of the best band names ever. LOL. Well, at least I'm good at thinking of potential band names.

Optional Picture:
My Icon and --->
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 10 comments