Melody (strangemelodies) wrote in name_your_band,
Melody
strangemelodies
name_your_band

  • Mood:
  • Music:

i'm heeeeeere...Band Namer Wannabe

THE APPLICATION:
[The Basics]
Name: Melody Lopez
Nickname(s): Mel, Melamo, Melodious, Melodian
Birthday/Age: Sept. 17,1987 / 16
Location: Dallas, TX

[Stuff I like!]
Music: Dashboard,Saves The Day, No Doubt, Eisley, Sixpence None The Richer,The Get Up Kids,Azure Ray,Hole,Unwritten Law, The Starting Line, Taking Back Sunday,41 Gorgeous Blocks, John Mayer, Norah Jones, Fiona Apple...and the list goes on.

Movies: May,Elephant,The Ring, Fools Rush In,Anarchist Cookbook, Dude, Where's My Car?,Kill Bill, Identity, Contact,Final Destination, The Haunting, The Exorcist.

Books: I read mostly what you would call young adult fiction because they're pretty good and fast to get through but i'm trying to expand my horizons reading other stuff as well..whatever i read, even if it doesn't look interesting at first, i end up liking.

Colors: pink, black, blue, red.

The Real Deal
[Music]
How do you feel about groupies [people who follow bands, not necessarily who sleep with them...]?
hell, why not? if you have the time. i think it'd actually pretty cool following a band around the country. i'd do it if i had the money.but then again i can also see myself making fun of groupies...

What does music mean to you?
its my escape from everything. music isn't my life like it is to most people, i'm more into television, but its still a large part of my life. friends come and go but music is forever, there to comfort you and relate...

Pick a lyric and tell us why.

i woke the dawn, saw horses growing out the lawn. i glimpsed a bat with butterfly wings, oh what marvelous things...
oh what marvelous things, but they are, they are, giving me the creeps...

-eisley

why: makes me go into a state of fantasy where everythings wonderful...




Name the soundtrack to your life, at least 7 tracks but no more than 13 [differnt artists] and tell us a small reason for each.

currently its....

1. SomeWhere Down The Road by Amy Grant
reason: it always helps me feel better when i'm feeling shitty, ALWAYS.

2. Iris by goo goo dolls
reason:?"and i don't want the world to see me
cause i don't think that they'd understand
when everythings made to be broken
i just want you to know who i am"
everythings made to be broken, my life is proof.

3.Ex-Girlfriend by No Doubt
reason:i kept telling my ex that he was gonna break up with me and find someone better. the song proves that i'm always right.
man, i sound bitter...

4. Waiting Room by Sixpence-NTR
reason: my life is nothing but a waiting room.

5.Just A Girl by No Doubt
reason: cuz i'm just a girl...

6. Family Tree by Ben Kweller
reason: reminds me that you always need someone to lean on.

7. Comforting Lie by No Doubt
reason: my comforting lies help me from going completely insane.

8.Beautiful Night by The Burden Brothers
reason: just cuz..wonderful

9.Innerglow by Blue October
reason: brilliant song.
I'm on your side... If you fail, at least you tried
To keep your aching, celebrating,
Wonder making heart alive
And your pride... Don't keep it all inside
Don't keep your aching, celebrating,
Wonder making heart alone...
So write your own song

What ever happened to our inner glow?
What ever happened to the song, the soul,
The me, I used to know?
What ever happened to my radio?
What ever happened to that song?

Here's a preview. Show it under old/new
Or call it rock, or pop, or Bach, or fuck...
Goddamn! Where did I go wrong?
Now there's a category for every song


check out the whole song, you shalnt be disappointed.



and anything by dashboard in "places you have come to fear the most" cd...describes the last 6 months of my life.


Name an embarrassing part of your CD collection.

hmm..i dunno, i dont really have a cd that i'm embarrassed about. oh wait, i guess it would have to be a burned copy of the josie and the pussycats movie soundtrack, lol. man, that movie kicked so much ass...

Why should you be a BandNamer?
hmm, i guess i'm okay at being creative with names and such. my friends always come to me when they're having a creative mental block.

Optional Picture:





dont i look happy? lol



whoa, i sounded really boring...
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 9 comments
hmm..i say yes.
why thank ya...

bless your heart, i love your icon..
boys who play guitar ::swoon::
Yup ;)
yes you remind me of me. and you like nxd.

so yes yes
woo-who! :]
I say yes because you're awesome.

BTW, you have really pretty eyes, I'm jealous.
aww, thanx :]
Welcome. Now you can name any band that applies. You can put our stamp in your user info it is found at our user page!

Congrats your a BandNamer