You aint no dancer (xsweetsorrowsx) wrote in name_your_band,
You aint no dancer
xsweetsorrowsx
name_your_band

  • Mood:
  • Music:

hello

I'm applying to be a band namer. ok. here we go now.

>THE APPLICATION:
[The Basics]
Name: Robyn
Nickname(s): Robby, or on occasion, Bobbin.
Birthday/Age: January 25th, 1989. aged 15.
Location: Wallingford, Connecticut.

[Stuff I like!]
Music: I'm a music-addict here are some of my faves; Led Zeppelin, The Who, The Rolling Stones, The Ramones, The Sex Pistols, The Clash, Velvet Underground, The Strokes, The Cure. I also listen to stuff like; The Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Weezer, Bright Eyes, My Chemical Romance, The Lost Prophets, Finch, The Used... :-/ Big music range, i know.

Movies: A Clockwork orange, The Lost Boys, The goonies, Detroit rock city, Outside Providence, Edward Scissorhands, Pirates of the Carribean, Alice in Wonderland, Empire Records, Rocky Horror Picture Show, Thirteen, Almost Famous, Desperately Seeking Susan.

Books:I haven't read that many great books but I love "Interview with a Vampire" "A Clockwork Orange" "Speak" & "I'm with the Band".

Colors: almost all colors, but especially black, white and pink.

The Real Deal

[Music]
How do you feel about groupies: Groupies have been an inspiration to a lot of songs. Without groupies, we probably wouldn't have a lot of the songs we hear today. Especially songs by bands like Led Zeppelin. I don't think groupies are bad, but I probably wouldn't be one.

What does music mean to you? Music is life. It lets people who aren't artistic with drawing or paint, to express their feelings. I've been listening to music since I could talk. It holds everything together, second to duct tape. I love it and probably couldn't live without it.

Pick a lyric and tell us why.

But does anyone notice?
But does anyone care?
And if I had the guts to put this to your head...
But does anything matter if you're already dead?
And should I be shocked now by the last thing you said?
Before I pull this trigger,
Your eyes vacant and stained...
And in saying you loved me,
Made things harder at best,
And these words changing nothing
As your body remains,
And there's no room in this hell,
There's no room in the next,
But does anyone notice there's a corpse in this bed?


I just really like this song by My Chemical Romance. I used to listen to it all the time when I was feeling invisable and lonely. It just described how i felt, some how. I still love this song.

Name the soundtrack to your life, at least 7 tracks but no more than 13 [different artists]
"The New Kid" Finch (being new at school)
"Real Wild Child" Iggy Pop (i was sort of a wild one..)
"Problems" The Sex Pistols (i went through many problems)
"Blame" Lucky Boys Confusion (i was always to blame)
"Led Zeppelin" All of my Love (found someone i loved)
"Waiting On You" Weezer (the one I loved never called)
"Gone" Ben Folds (now hes gone and im alone)
"Needles and Pins" The Ramones (feeling so numb/depression..)
"On my Own" The Used (now im on my own)
"Better Days" Thrice (doing better)

my life story in 10 songs and im still only 15. I've gone through a lot in my 15 years of existance.

Name an embarrassing part of your CD collection. Every single Blink 182 CD, including the new one, for those who can't stand Blink 182. Oh, and I still have my old school Hanson CD. And I have Cyndi Lauper, when I went through my eighties obsession stage. She's still pretty cool.

Why should you be a BandNamer? Because I'm big on bands and music in general. I help with a lot with my friends' bands and it would just be cool to be a BandNamer.

Optional Picture: this photo sucks royally, but I haven't posted any newer ones yet. sorry.


Btw, you might recognize me. I've also been accepted at bitchen_mofos

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 0 comments